CUNY Philosophy at the APA Eastern 2019 in New York City

CUNY Philosophy at the APA Eastern 2019 in New York City

You’ll find more CUNY philosophers at the APA Eastern Division Meeting (Jan. 7th-10th, 2019) this year than ever before, thanks to the conference’s location right in our hometown of New York City.

Most of the conference events will take place at the Sheraton New York Times Square (7th Ave & 53rd St). However, one of this year’s Special Events is an “Ask a Philosopher” Booth run by PhD candidate Ian Olasov in the Turnstyle Underground Market (attached to the Columbus Circle subway station — entrances on 8th Avenue at 57th and 58th Streets). The booth will be open at the times and dates immediately below. To volunteer at the booth, contact ianolasov@gmail.com.

  • Monday, January 7, 11:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday, January 8, 11:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, January 9, 11:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.
  • Thursday, January 10, 11:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

(By the way — Olasov is, for the second year consecutively, one of the winners of the APA’s Public Philosophy Op-Ed Contest, for his article “When is a Lie a Lie? Trump, Journalism, & Objectivity” in Public Seminar. Congratulations, Ian!)

Excerpts from the conference program are posted below. Click here to access a PDF with the full Conference Program.

 


AAPT-APA Teaching Hub

TUESDAY, JANUARY 8

M2. Teaching Philosophy at a Two-Year College: Keys to Successfully Finding and Keeping a Job
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges.
Co-sponsored by the APA Committee on Teaching Philosophy and the APA Committee on Academic Careers and Placement
Noon–2:00 p.m.
Organizer and Chair: Richard Legum (Kingsborough Community College, CUNY)
Presenters:

  • Aaron Champene (St. Louis Community College)
  • Timothy Davis (The Community College of Baltimore County)
  • Rick Repetti (Kingsborough Community College, CUNY [alum])
  • Mark Thornsby (Lone Star College)
  • Thomas Urban (Emeritus, Houston Community College)

M4. What’s the Value of Pre-college Philosophy? Views from Facilitators and Teachers
Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy
5:15–7:15 p.m.
Organizers: Wendy C. Turgeon (St. Joseph’s College, NY) and Sara Goering (University of Washington)
Chair: John Torrey (Buffalo State College, SUNY)
Presenters:

  • Chad Miller (University of Hawaii at Manoa) “The Value of Pre-college Philosophy”
  • Joseph Biehl (Gotham Philosophical Society [alum]) “The Value of Pre-college Philosophy Programming within Cities”
  • Wendy Way (Bethpage High School) “Notes from the Front: Teaching Philosophy in High School”
  • Wendy C. Turgeon (St. Joseph’s College, NY) “Philosophy Is for Adults! Responding to the Challengers”
  • Cora Drozd (Texas A&M University) “A Student Viewpoint”

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 9

M10. Closing Reception: Undergraduate Research and Faculty SoTL Poster Session
8:00–10:00 p.m

Faculty SoTL Posters:

  • Laura Callahan (Rutgers University–New Brunswick) “Epistemology in Practice: Skepticism, Fake News, and the Ethics of Belief”
  • Rebeka Ferreira (Green River College) “Modified Present/Evaluate/Explain (PEE) Writing Assignment”
  • Mark Fortney (The University of Toronto at Scarborough) “The Value of Teaching Topics That Are Both Uncomfortable and Everyday”
  • Nicholas M. G. Friedman (University of Pennsylvania) and Eugene Vaynberg (University of Pennsylvania) “Philosophy of Science Education for High School Students: Design and Evaluation of a Summer Workshop Series”
  • Jules Salomone (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) “‘We the Pupils.’ Making a Philosophy-Focused Podcast Series in the Classroom”
  • Jonathan Spelman (Ohio Northern University) “A Game for Teaching the Tragedy of the Commons in Environmental Ethics”

MONDAY LATE MORNING, 11:00 A.M.–1:00 P.M.

1C. Colloquium: Ecology

Chair: Raffaella De Rosa (Rutgers University–Newark)

  • Speaker: Oli Stephano (Vassar College) “Human Power and Ecological Flourishing: Refiguring Right and Advantage with Spinoza”
    Commentator: Hadley Cooney (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
  • Speaker: Jonathan Kwan (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) “An Eco-Political Conception of the People: An Account for Indigenous Communities”
    Commentator: Yarran Hominh (Columbia University)

1E. Colloquium: Race and Language
Chair: Lynne Tirrell (University of Connecticut)

  • Speaker: Alek Willsey (University of Missouri) “An Illocutionary Model of Discursive Injustice”
    Commentator: Rose Lenehan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Speaker: Patrick O’Donnell (Johns Hopkins University) “When Code Words Aren’t Coded”
    Commentator: Rachel McKinney (University of Pittsburgh [alum])

G1B. Philosophy of the City Research
Group Topic: Topics in Philosophy of the City (1 of 2)
Chair: Sanna Lehtinen (University of Helsinki)
Speakers:

  • Michael Menser (Brooklyn College [alum]) “The Urban Commons: From Public-Private to Social-Public”
  • Clair Revol (Université Grenoble Alpes) “‘Planetary Urbanisation’ and Emancipatory Urban Planning: Henri Lefebvre, Murray Bookchin, and Alberto Magnaghi”
  • Lewis Gordon (University of Connecticut–Storrs) “Black Consciousness in Wakanda”
  • Commentator: Michael Nagenborg (Universiteit Twente)

MONDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00–3:00 P.M. 

2K. Symposium: Joint Intentionality in Chimpanzees and Bonobos
Chair: Adam See (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate])
Speaker: Dennis Papadopoulos (York University)
Commentators:

  • William Ratoff (Yale University)
  • Nicolas Porot (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate])

2L. Symposium: Marvin Mooney’s Paradox
Chair: Lisa Warenski (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Speaker: Jeffrey Watson (Arizona State University)
Commentators:

  • Roy Sorensen (Washington University in St. Louis)
  • Jeremy Goodman (University of Southern California)

G2A. Philosophy of the City Research
Group Topic: Topics in Philosophy of the City (2 of 2)
Chair: Michael Menser [alum]
Speakers:

  • Sanna Lehtinen (University of Helsinki) “Built Beyond Comprehension: Urban Complexity as an Aesthetic Issue”
  • Jorge León Casero (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain), Julia Urabayen (Universidad de Navarra, Spain), and Felipe Schwember (Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile) “Liberty and Violence in the Governance of the Post Metropolis”
  • Abel B. Franco (California State University, Northridge) “‘Inhabitability’ as Our Everyday Aesthetic Emotion Towards Cities”
  • Commentator: Shane Epting (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

MONDAY LATE AFTERNOON, 3:00–6:00 P.M. 

3A. Colloquium: Aesthetics I
Chair: Lucilla Pan (Emory University)

  • Speaker: Jessica Adkins (Saint Louis University) “Aesthetic Value of Anatomical Displays of Plastinated Bodies”
    Commentator: Marina Folescu (University of Missouri)
  • Speaker: Zsolt Batori (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) “How to Shoot a Unicorn: Epistemic Access and Interpretation of Fiction in Photography”
    Commentator: Saul Fisher (Mercy College [alum])
  • Speaker: Timothy Cleveland (New Mexico State University) “Philosophy, Fiction, and the Unsayable”
    Commentator: Vincent Colapietro (Pennsylvania State University)

3F. Invited Symposium: Critical Race Theory
Chair: Linda Alcoff (Hunter College, CUNY [faculty])
Speakers:

  • Alia Al-Saji (McGill University)
  • Kathryn Sophia Belle (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Gregory Pappas (Texas A&M University)

3L. APA Committee Session: Current Issues in Black Life
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Black Philosophers
Speakers:

  • Naomi Zack (University of Oregon) “How Race Is a Junction after a Contradiction and Not an Intersection”
  • Tommy J. Curry (Texas A&M University) “Gender was His: How the Arbitrary Set Discrimination of Black Males Served as the Basis of Women as a Minority Group”
  • Charles W. Mills (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty]) “Theorizing Racial Justice”
  • Emmalon Davis (New School for Social Research) “Procreative Responsibility in Dark Ghettos: A Black Feminist Re-Conception”

G3A. International Society for Buddhist Philosophy
Topic: Author Meets Critics: Rick Repetti, Buddhism, Meditation, and Free Will
Chair: Christian Coseru (College of Charleston)
Author: Rick Repetti (Kingsborough College [alum])
Critics:

  • Karin Meyers (Kathmandu University)
  • Gregg Caruso (SUNY Corning [alum])
  • David Cummiskey (Bates College)

MONDAY EVENING, 6:30–9:30 P.M.

G4A. Society for LGBTQ Philosophy
Topic: Speaking Out, Acting Out: LGBTQ Speech and Action
Chair: Tamsin Kimoto (Emory University)
Speakers:

  • Emma Marija Atherton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) “Innovation, Resistance, and Theory as Practice: How the Creative and Ameliorative Work of Queer Sex-Educators Provides Philosophical Insight into Sexual Injustice, Heteronormativity, Sexual Agency, and the Possibility of Queer Resistance”
  • Andrea Dionne Warmack (Emory University) “Flamboyantly Living the Fuck You: Towards Shamelessness as a Virtue”
  • Annie Sansonetti (New York University) “Little Trans Girl Philosophy”
  • Spencer Garcia (Vassar College) “Boihood Is the Ultimate Liberation: Transcendence of Colonial Constructions of Gender and Sexuality and Liberatory Potentialities of Self-Identification”
  • Camilla Cannon (University of North Carolina at Charlotte) “Non-Binary and Genderqueer Identity as Consumptive Self-Creation in Marketing and Advertising Discourse”
  • Kathryn Wojtkiewicz (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) “Creating the Social Imaginary: Fiction Creators and their Hermeneutical Responsibility”

G4B. Association for the Advancement of Philosophy and Psychiatry
Topic: Affect, Emotion, and Mood in Psychiatric Disorder
Chair: Kathryn Tabb (Columbia University)

  • Speaker: Jesse Prinz (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty]) “Culture, Psychiatry, and Ontology”
    Commentator: James Phillips (Yale University)

TUESDAY MORNING, 9:00 A.M.–NOON

5A. Romanell Lecture Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications, and Research
Chair: David Sosa (University of Texas)
Speaker: Hartry Field (New York University) “Epistemology from a ‘Naturalistic’ Perspective”
Commentators:

  • Miriam Schoenfield (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • David Papineau (King’s College London and The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty])

5B. Colloquium: Epistemology and Injustice
Chair: Luvell Anderson (Syracuse University)

  • Speaker: Zeyad El Nabolsy (Cornell University) “Analyzing Participatory Action Research as a Quest for Hermeneutic Justice”
    Commentator: Eliana Peck (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD student])
  • Speaker: Annette Martin (New York University) “Race as a Cause of White Ignorance” Commentator: Cesar Cabezas Gamarra (Columbia University)
  • Speaker: Eric Bayruns-Garcia (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD candidate]) “Expression-Style Exclusion”
    Commentator: Michael Barnes (Georgetown University)

5J. Invited Symposium: Aesthetic Value
Chair: Adriana Renero (New York University)
Speakers:

  • Antonia Peacocke (New York University and Stanford University)
  • Samantha Matherne (Harvard University)
  • Commentator: Paul Boghossian (New York University)

G5D. Experimental Philosophy Society Topic: Moral Psychology I
Chair: James R. Beebe (SUNY Buffalo)
Speakers:

  • Jen Wright (College of Charleston) “Anti-Realist Pluralism: A New Approach to Folk Metaethics”
  • James R. Beebe (SUNY Buffalo) “Individual Differences in Folk Metaethical Commitments”
  • Mark Alfano (Delft University of Technology [alum]) “Social and Semantic Network Analysis: A New Tool for Experimental Philosophers”

TUESDAY EARLY AFTERNOON, NOON–2:00 P.M.

6A. Author Meets Critics: Jody Azzouni, Ontology without Borders
Chair: Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
Author: Jody Azzouni (Tufts University [alum])
Critics:

  • Eli Hirsch (Brandeis University)
  • Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)

TUESDAY AFTERNOON, 2:00–5:00 P.M. 

7C. Colloquium: Aesthetics II
Chair: Ariane Nomikos (SUNY Buffalo)

  • Speaker: James Dow (Hendrix College [alum]) “On the Possibility of a Neuroaesthetics of Natural Environments”
    Commentator: Laura Di Summa-Knoop (William Paterson University [alum])
  • Speaker: Antony Aumann (Northern Michigan University) “Kierkegaard on the Nature of Art Appreciation: Overcoming the Tradition of Disinterest”
    Commentator: Rachel Falkenstern (St. Francis College)
  • Speaker: Henry Pratt (Marist College) “To Beard or Not to Beard: Ethical and Aesthetic Obligations and Facial Hair”
    Commentator: Whitney Mutch (University of Alabama)

7J. Author Meets Critics: Rachana Kamtekar, Plato’s Moral Psychology
Chair: Rachel Singpurwalla (University of Maryland)
Author: Rachana Kamtekar (Cornell University)
Critics:

  • Gabriel Richardson Lear (University of Chicago)
  • Susan Sauve Meter (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Iakovos Vasiliou (City University of New York [faculty])

7M. APA Committee Session: Choosing Down Syndrome
Arranged by the APA Committee for Philosophy and Medicine and the Society for Philosophy and Disability
Chair: Jennifer Hawkins (Duke University)
Speakers:

  • Chris Kaposy (Memorial University) “Why More Parents Should Choose Children with Down Syndrome”
  • Dana Howard (Ohio State University) “What Can I Learn From Other Parents? Adaptive Preferences, Attachment, and Transformative Choices”
  • Eva Kittay (Stony Brook University [alum]) “The Need for Information and Supports in Making Prenatal Decisions”
  • David Wasserman (National Institutes of Health) “Is Prenatal Therapy for Down Syndrome a Reasonable Alternative to Prenatal Selection Against It?

G7C .Association for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking
Topic: Methods to Determine the Support the Premises of an Argument Confer Upon Its Conclusion
Chair: Sarah Donovan (Wagner College)
Speakers:

  • Susana Nuccetelli (St. Cloud State University)
  • David Godden (Michigan State University)
  • Phil Washburn (New York University)
  • James Freeman (Hunter College, CUNY)
  • Alina Reznitskaya (Montclair State University)
  • Jeff Buechner (Rutgers University–Newark and The Saul Kripke Center, CUNY [affiliated faculty])

EASTERN DIVISION PRIZES

Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winners

  • Dana Grabelsky (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD student]) for “Intra-group Epistemic Injustice: Jewish Identity, White Supremacy, and Zionism”
  • Jonathan Kwan (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) for “An EcoPolitical Conception of the People: An Account for Indigenous Communities”

TUESDAY EVENING, 5:15–7:15 P.M.

8A. APA Committee Session: Feminist Perspectives on “Me Too”
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women
Chair: Julinna Oxley (Carolina Coastal Uninversity)
Speakers:

  • Rebecca Kukla (Georgetown University) and Cassie Herbert (Illinois State University) “Sexual Wrongdoing and the Ecology of Harm”
  • Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University) “#metoo and the Failure to Warn Others”
  • Linda Alcoff (Hunter College, CUNY [faculty]) “#metoo, Epistemic Justice, and Intersectionality”
  • Saba Fatima (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville) “Marginalized within the Margins, Modesty, and the Me Too Movement in Muslim American Lives”

TUESDAY EVENING, 7:30–10:30 P.M. 

G9A. International Hobbes Association
Topic: Hobbes: Session I
Chair: Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine [faculty])
Speakers:

  • Nicola Marcucci (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales) “Anthropology and Recognition in Hobbes’s Leviathan”
  • Marcus Adams (University at Albany, SUNY) “Hobbes’s Conceptualism”
  • Paul Garofalo (University of Southern California) “Obligation and Liberty in Hobbes”
  • Wendell Stephenson (Fresno City College) “Sovereign Power the Same”
  • Jan Narveson (University of Waterloo) “The Idea of a State of Nature in Hobbes and in Moral Theory”

G9B. Society for Philosophy of Emotion
Topic: The Dynamics of Emotions in the Problem of Cooperation
Chair: Cecilea Mun (Independent Scholar)
Speakers:

  • Daniel R. Herbert (University of Sheffield) “Kant and the Philosophy of Hope”
  • Alex Robinson Steers-McCrum (City University of New York [PhD Candidate]) “We Could All Use a Good Cry”
  • Mara-Daria Cojocaru (Hochschule für Philosophie München) “From Violent to Passionate Disagreement?”
  • Antony Aumann (Northern Michigan University) and Zac Cogley (Northern Michigan University) “Forgiveness and the Multiple Functions of Anger” SPE Announcements and Q&A

G9D. Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion
Topic: Author Meets Critics: Jody Azzouni, The Rule-Following Paradox and Its Implications for Metaphysics
Author: Jody Azzouni (Tufts University [alum])
Critics:

  • Joshua Brown (Gustavus Adolphus College)
  • Åsa Wikforss (Stockholm University)
  • Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)

G9J. Society for Skeptical Studies Topic: Skepticism I
Chair: James R. Beebe (University at Buffalo)
Speakers:

  • Christopher Ranalli (Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam) “Internalism and Consciousness Skepticism”
  • Paul Silva, Jr. (University of Pennsylvania) “Beliefless Knowing: New Prospects for SelfConscious Skeptics”
  • Wesley Buckwalter (University of Pittsburgh [alum]) “Error Possibility, Contextualism, and Bias: New Evidence for Invariantism”

G9K. Society for Mexican American Philosophy
Topic: Race in the Americas: Orientalism, Mestizaje and Immigration
Chair: José Jorge Mendoza (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
Speakers:

  • Sergio A. Gallegos (John Jay College of Criminal Justice [alum]) “Mestizaje and the Erasure of Sino-Mexicans”
  • George N. Fourlas (Hampshire College) “Going West to Go East: Orientalism’s Role in the Emergence of the Americas”
  • Daniel Restrepo (St. John’s University) “The Exceptional Presidency of Donald Trump”

WEDNESDAY MORNING, 9:00–11:00 A.M. 

10G. Symposium: Intra-group Epistemic Injustice: Jewish Identity, White Supremacy, and Zionism
Chair: Gaile Pohlhaus (Miami University)
Speaker: Dana Grabelsky (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD student])
Commentators:

  • Connie Wang (Columbia University)
  • Mauricio Maluff Masi (Northwestern University)

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON, 1:30–4:30 P.M.

12E. Colloquium: Political Philosophy
Chair: David McClean (Rutgers University)

  • Speaker: Brian Hutler (University of California, Los Angeles) “Why Conscientious Objection Is Not Political Protest”
    Commentator: Daniel Restrepo (St. John’s University)
  • Speaker: Yi Deng (University of North Georgia) “Kant’s Federalism of Free States: A Contractual View”
    Commentator: Nicole Whalen (CUNY [PhD student])
  • Speaker: Torsten Menge (Northwestern University in Qatar) “The Global Land Rush, Self-Determination, and the Ontology of Political Communities”
    Commentator: Daniel Koltonski (University of Delaware)

WEDNESDAY EVENING, 7:00–10:00 P.M. 

G14M. Society for Mexican American Philosophy
Topic: New Trends in the Ethics of Immigration
Chair: Sergio A. Gallegos (John Jay College of Criminal Justice [alum])

  • Speaker: Jonathan Kwan (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD candidate]) “Self-Determination as the Ground and Constraint for the Right to Exclude”
    Commentator: Thomas Carnes (United States Military Academy)
  • Speakers: Paul A. Tubig (University of Washington) and Julio C. Covarrubias-Cabeza (University of Washington) “Sanctuary Cities and Political Philosophy: What They Are, What They Could and Should Be”
    Commentator: Michael Sullivan (St. Mary’s University)

THURSDAY MORNING, 9:00–11:00 A.M.

15J. Symposium: What Experience Does Not Teach
Chair: Ori Beck (University of Cambridge)
Speaker: Barbara Gail Montero (City University of New York [faculty])
Commentators:

  • L. A. Paul (Yale University)
  • Sofia Ortiz-Hinojosa (Vassar College)

15Q. APA Committee Session: Individual and Group Consultations on Getting and Keeping a Full-Time Job Teaching Philosophy at a Two-Year College (for Graduate Students, Graduate Department Placement Officers/Advisors)
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges, the APA Committee on Teaching Philosophy, and the APA Committee on Academic Careers Opportunities and Placement
Consultants:

  • Richard Legum (Kingsborough Community College, CUNY)
  • Aaron Champene (St. Louis Community College)
  • Timothy Davis (The Community College of Baltimore County)
  • Rick Repetti (Kingsborough Community College, CUNY [alum])
  • Mark Thornsby (Lone Star College)
  • Thomas Urban (Emeritus, Houston Community College)

15R .Author Meets Critics: Nick Shea, Representation in Cognitive Science
Chair: David Rosenthal (CUNY [faculty])
Author: Nick Shea (University of London)
Critics:

  • Ned Block (New York University)
  • Frances Egan (Rutgers University)

THURSDAY LATE MORNING, 11:30 A.M.–1:30 P.M. 

16Q. Invited Symposium: Metaphysics
Chair: Katherine Ritchie (City College of New York, CUNY [faculty])
Speaker: Jessica Wilson (University of Toronto)
Commentator: Jennifer Wang (Simon Fraser University)

G16A. The Society for German Idealism and Romanticism
Topic: The A Priori in Feminism and Race
Chair: Gerad Gentry (Lewis University and University of Chicago)
Speakers:

  • Lucy Allais (University of California, San Diego)
  • Pauline Kleingeld (University of Groningen)
  • Charles W. Mills (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Jordan Pascoe (Manhattan College)

G16B. Society for the Study of Indian and Tibetan Philosophy
Speakers:

  • Rick Repetti (Kingsborough Community College)
  • Marie Friquegnon (William Paterson University) “The Problem of Evil and Primordial Wisdom in Vajrayana Buddhism”
  • Joshua Hall (William Paterson University) “Gadjin Nagao on Madhyamika and Yogacara”
  • Jigme Ken Faber (Austin Peay State University) “Buddhist Insights on Time and Eternity”
  • Karsten J. Struhl (John Jay College) “Karma, Moral Responsibility, and Punishment”

THURSDAY AFTERNOON, 1:30–4:30 P.M. 

17B. Colloquium: Normative Ethics
Chair: Amy Sepinwall (Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania)

  • Speaker: Peter Baumann (Swarthmore College) “Another Ride of the Trolley: An Egalitarian Proposal”
    Commentator: Robert Robinson (Georgia State University)
  • Speaker: Wesley Buckwalter (University of Pittsburgh [alum]) “Theoretical Refutation of Ought Implies Can”
    Commentator: Eugene Chislenko (Temple University)
  • Speakers: Taylor Cyr (Washington University in St. Louis) and Philip Swenson (College of William and Mary) “Moral Responsibility without General Ability”
    Commentator: Benjamin Rossi (University of Texas at El Paso)

17D. Colloquium: Philosophy of Action
Chair: Romina Padro (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty, alum])

  • Speaker: Laura Tomlinson (University of Pittsburgh) “The Knowledge Condition on Intentional Action”
    Commentator: Neil Sinhababu (National University of Singapore)
  • Speaker: Alexander Leferman (York University) “Practical Reasoning and Davidsonian Judgment-Sensitive Attitudes”
    Commentator: David Hunter (Ryerson University)
  • Speaker: Roman Altshuler (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania) “Actions and Narrative Sentences”
    Commentator: Alfred Mele (Florida State University)

17J Invited Symposium: Humor, Race, and Language
Chair: Liz Camp (Rutgers University)
Speakers:

  • Luvell Anderson (Syracuse University)
  • Noel Carroll (CUNY [faculty])
  • Commentator: Sheila Lintott (Bucknell University)

(Have we omitted any faculty, students, or alumni from this summary by accident? If so, let us know in the comments!)