CUNY Philosophers Venture North for APA Pacific Division Meeting, April 17-20th

CUNY Philosophers Venture North for APA Pacific Division Meeting, April 17-20th

CUNY philosophers past & present are converging on Vancouver, B.C. for the 2019 American Philosophical Association Pacific Division Meeting. This year’s program features eleven alumni, five faculty members, and one PhD candidate. See below for highlights from the conference program.


WEDNESDAY MORNING, 9:00 A.M.–NOON

1A. Book Symposium: Anjan Chakravartty, Scientific Ontology: Integrating Naturalized Metaphysics and Voluntarist Epistemology

  • Chair: Alan Richardson (University of British Columbia)
  • Speakers:
    Amanda Bryant (Trent University [alum])
    Stathis Psillos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
    Matthew H. Slater (Bucknell University)
    Anjan Chakravartty (University of Miami)

1B. Book Symposium: Matt Stichter, The Skillfulness of Virtue: Improving our Moral and Epistemic Lives

  • Chair: Mara Neijzen (University of Edinburgh)
  • Speakers:
    Mark Alfano (Technische Universiteit Delft and Australian Catholic University [alum])
    Bana Bashour (American University of Beirut [alum])
    Ellen Fridland (King’s College London [alum])
    Scott Woodcock (University of Victoria)
    Matt Stichter (Washington State University)

1G. Colloquium: Aesthetics

  • Chair: Olga Workman (Walden University)
    Speaker: Gilbert Plumer (Law School Admission Council) “Is There Such a Thing as Literary Cognition?”
    Commentator: Olivia Odoffin (Rutgers University)
  • Chair: Ian Heckman (University of British Columbia)
    Speaker: Servaas van der Berg (University of British Columbia) “Motivational Inversion in Appreciation”
    Commentator: Flo Leibowitz (Oregon State University)
  • Chair: Aleksey Balotskiy (University of British Columbia)
    Speaker: William Seeley (Boston College [alum]) “Staying Optimistic (about Neuroscience and Art)”
    Commentator: Jordan Dopkins (University of California, Santa Cruz)

1I. Colloquium: Attitudes

  • Chair: Brandon Williams (Rice University)
    Speaker: Jules Salomone* (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) “Cooperation and Shared Intentions”
    Commentator: Caroline Arruda (University of Texas at El Paso)
  • Chair: Mary Gwin (San Diego Mesa College)
    Speaker: Sophia Dandelet (University of California, Berkeley) “Self-awareness and Self-doubt”
    Commentator: Jason Kawall (Colgate University)
  • Chair: Grant Dowling (Stanford University)
    Speaker: Daniel Pallies (University of Southern California) “What Is an Acquisition of Taste?”
    Commentator: Adam Bradley (University of California, Berkeley)

* Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winner

WEDNESDAY EVENING, 6:00–8:00 P.M.

G2F. Society for Analytical Feminism, Session 1
Topic: Recognizing and Repairing Epistemic Injustice

  • Chair: Amelia Wirts (Boston College)
  • Speakers:
    Jordan Pascoe (Manhattan College [alum]) “Beyond Consent: On the Duty to Set Sexual Ends”
    Nanette Ryan (Georgetown University) “Nonverbal Communicative Injustice”
    Briana Toole (Baruch College) “Rethinking Traditional Epistemology”

THURSDAY MORNING, 9:00 A.M.–NOON

4B. Book Symposium: Michael E. Bratman, Planning, Time, and Self Governance: Essays in Practical Rationality

  • Chair: Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University [alum])
  • Speakers:
    Chrisoula Andreou (University of Utah)
    Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
    David Velleman (New York University)
    Michael E. Bratman (Stanford University)

4C. Book Symposium: Linda Martín Alcoff, Rape and Resistance: Understanding the Complexities of Sexual Violation

  • Chair: Emily S. Lee (California State University, Fullerton)
  • Speakers:
    Susan Brison (Dartmouth College)
    Megan Burke (Sonoma State University)
    Ann J. Cahill (Elon University)
    Sarah Deer (University of Kansas)
    Linda Martín Alcoff (Hunter College [faculty])

4E. Invited Symposium: Moral Disgust

  • Chair: Mara Bollard (University of Michigan)
  • Speakers:
    Joshua Gert (College of William and Mary)
    Alexandra Plakias (Hamilton College)
    Jesse Prinz (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty])
    David Pizarro (Cornell University)

4K. APA Committee Session: Diversity in Philosophy Departments
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women

  • Chair: Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California, Riverside)
  • Speakers:
    Nicole Hassoun (Binghamton University)
    Sherri Conklin (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    Purushottama Bilimoria (University of California, Berkeley and University of Melbourne)
    Teresa Blankmeyer Burke (Gallaudet University)
    Leslie Pickering Francis (University of Utah)
    Subrena Smith (University of New Hampshire)
  • Commentators:
    David Chalmers (New York University)
    Andrew Chignell (Princeton University)
    Helen De Cruz (Oxford Brookes University)
    Steve Downes (University of Utah)
    Carrie Figdor (University of Iowa [alum])
    John Lysaker (Emory University)
    Anna-Sara Malmgren (Stanford University)
    Ned Markosian (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    Gregory R. Peterson (South Dakota State University)
    Geoff Sayre-McCord (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    Miriam Solomon (Temple University)
    Yannik Thiem (Villanova University)
    Daniela Vallega-Neu (University of Oregon)
    Eric Watkins (University of California, San Diego)
    Andrea Woody (University of Washington)

THURSDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00–4:00 P.M.

5A. Book Symposium: Aaron Zimmerman, Belief: A Pragmatic Picture

  • Chair: Branden Fitelson (Northeastern University)
  • Speakers:
    Karen Jones (University of Melbourne)
    Eric Mandelbaum (Baruch College [faculty])
    Jason Stanley (Yale University)
    Aaron Zimmerman (University of California, Santa Barbara)

5C. Book Symposium: Margaret Gilbert, Rights and Demands: A Foundational Inquiry

  • Chair: Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
  • Speakers:
    Stephen Darwall (Yale University)
    Johnny Antionio Dávila (Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana)
    Carol C. Gould (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty])
    Margaret Gilbert (University of California, Irvine)

5L. APA Committee Session: Book Symposium: Shelley L. Tremain, Foucault and Feminist Philosophy of Disability
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women and co-sponsored by the Society for Philosophy and Disability

  • Chair: Melinda Hall (Stetson University)
  • Speakers:
    Devonya N. Havis (Canisius College)
    Jesse Prinz (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty])
    Chloë Taylor (University of Alberta)
    Commentator: Shelley Tremain (Independent Scholar)

THURSDAY EVENING, 6:00–8:00 P.M.

G5K. Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Session 1
Topic: Book Symposium: David Rondel, Pragmatist Egalitarianism

  • Moderator: Colin Koopman (University of Oregon)
  • Author: David Rondel (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Critics:
    Susan Dieleman (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
    Alexander Livingston (Cornell University)
    Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University [alum])

FRIDAY MORNING, 9:00 A.M.–NOON

7C. Book Symposium: Carrie Figdor, Pieces of Mind: The Proper Domain of Psychological Predicates

  • Chair: Steve Downes (University of Utah)
  • Speakers:
    Zoe Drayson (University of California, Davis)
    Edouard Machery (University of Pittsburgh)
    Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California, Riverside)
    Carrie Figdor (University of Iowa [alum])

7F. Colloquium: Ethics

  • Chair: John Pittman (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
    Speaker: Katherine Tullmann (Northern Arizona University [alum]) “What’s Wrong with Seeing Race?”
    Commentator: Brian Berkey (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Chair: Mary Bloodsworth-Lugo (Washington State University)
    Speaker: Abelard Podgorski (National University of Singapore) “Partiality, Identity, and Procreation”
    Commentator: Yvette Pearson (Old Dominion University)
  • Chair: Haggeo Cadenas (University of California, San Diego)
    Speaker: Jason Chen (Saint Louis University) “Objective Quality of Life and Objective List Theory of Well-Being”
    Commentator: Paul Tubig (University of Washington)

FRIDAY EVENING, 7:00–10:00 P.M.

G9C. Society for Realist-Antirealist Discussion
Topic: Proofs in Mathematical Practice

  • Speakers:
    Catarina Dutilh Novaes (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) “A Dialogical Conception of Explanation in Mathematical Proofs”
    Otávio Bueno (University of Miami) “Explanatory Mathematical Proofs”
    Jody Azzouni (Tufts University [alum]) “Informal Proof and Formal Derivations”
    Silvia De Toffoli (Princeton University) “Proofs, Simil-Proofs, and Mathematical Justification”

SATURDAY MORNING, 9:00 A.M.–NOON

10K. APA Committee Session: Book Symposium: Andrew Valls, Rethinking Racial Justice
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Black Philosophers

  • Chair: Keisha Ray (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston)
  • Speaker: Andrew Valls (Oregon State University) “Replies to Comments”
  • Commentators:
    Avigail Eisenberg (University of Victoria)
    Charles W. Mills (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty])
    Ronald R. Sundstrom (University of San Francisco)

SATURDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00–4:00 P.M.

11J. Colloquium: Philosophy of Science

  • Chair: Robert Kok (University of Utah)
    Speaker: Celso Antonio Alves Neto (University of Calgary) “What Is a Lineage?”
    Commentator: Leonard Finkelman (Linfield College [alum])
  • Chair: Yafeng Wang (Stanford University)
    Speaker: Nora Boyd (Siena College) “Evidence Enriched”
    Commentator: Kino Yuting Zhao (University of California, Irvine)
  • Chair: Justin Tiehen (University of Puget Sound)
    Speaker: Ryan O’Loughlin (Indiana University Bloomington) “Objectivity, Seepage, and Climate Science”
    Commentator: C. Tyler DesRoches (Arizona State University)

SATURDAY EVENING, 6:00–9:00 P.M.

G11F. Society for the Philosophy of Sex and Love
Topic: Engaging with Kate Manne’s Down Girl: The Logic of Misogyny

  • Chair: Jordan Pascoe (Manhattan College [alum])
  • Speakers:
    Angelique Szymanek (Hobart and William Smith Colleges) “‘My Cunt Is Wet with Fear’: Misogyny and Desire in the Art of Tracy Emin”
    Qrescent Mali Mason (Haverford College) “I Wanna Be Down, Girl: Misogyny Is an Intersectional Key”
    Dianna Taylor (John Carroll University) “Misogyny in the Era of #MeToo”
    Ann J. Cahill (Elon University) “The Impossibility and Necessity of Resistance Against Misogyny: Filling the Jails”