CUNY Philosophers Travel to San Antonio for Southern Society for Philosophy and Psychology Annual Meeting

CUNY Philosophers Travel to San Antonio for Southern Society for Philosophy and Psychology Annual Meeting

The 2018 Annual Meeting of the Southern Society and Philosophy and Psychology will take place on March 15th-17th in San Antonio, TX. As usual, this year’s program is brimming with students, alumni, and faculty from the CUNY Graduate Center. Alumnus Josh Weisberg is the chair of Philosophy sessions this year; fellow alumni Myrto Mylopoulos and Jake Quilty-Dunn contributed their efforts as referees.

Excerpts from the conference program are listed below.


Thursday, March 15th 

12:00-2:25 p.m.

Contributed Session: Computation and Control
Chair: J. Robert Thompson, Mississippi State University

12:00 Isaac Wiegman (Texas State University), “Control Theory and the Concept of a Goal”
Commentator: Caroline Arruda, University of Texas at El Paso

12:50 David Barack (Columbia University), The Explanatory Impotence of Deep Neural Networks
Commentator: Jim Garson, University of Houston

1:40 Corey Maley (University of Kansas) What Analog Computation Is and Why It Matters
Commentator: Alex Kiefer (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate])

Invited Session: The Structure of Thought: Association and its Discontent(s)
Chair: Zoe Drayson, University of California, Davis

12:00 Mike Dacey (Bates College), “Rethinking Associations”

12:30 Haley Clatterbuck (University of Rochester), “Associationism and Hierarchical Structure”

1:00 Eric Mandelbaum (Baruch College, CUNY [faculty]), “Unconscious Logic and the Structure of Thought”

1:30 Cameron Buckner (University of Houston), “Associative Explanations and Neural Mechanisms”

2:30-4:55 p.m.

Invited Session: Mind, Metaphysics, and Meaning
Chair: David Rosenthal (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty])

2:30 Josh Weisberg (University of Houston [alum]), “Finnelli’s Cosmoscope Repair Co.: On the Meaning of Mental Terms”

3:20 Pete Mandik (William Paterson University) “Innocence, Ignorance, and Illusion: How do we know that we know what we’re talking about when we talk about phenomenal consciousness?”

4:10 Berit Brogaard (University of Miami), “What does it Mean to be Accountable? The missing link between Intention and Action”

Contributed Session: Core Cognition
Chair: Myrto Mylopoulos (Carleton University [alum])

2:30 Sam Clarke (University of Oxford), “Beyond the Icon: How to Characterise Core Cognition”
Commentator: Justin Fisher (Southern Methodist University)

3:20 Zoe Jenkin (Harvard University) “From Core Object Representations to Object Kind Concepts”
Commentator: Guy Dove (University of Louisville)

4:10 Javier Gomez-Lavin (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) “Working Memory is Not a Natural Kind”
Commentator: Emily Prychitko (Washington University in St. Louis)


Friday, March 16th

8:00-10:55 a.m.

Contributed Session: Experience and Imagination
Chair: Alex Morgan (Rice University)

8:00 Jake Quilty-Dunn (University of Oxford [alum]), “Unconscious Perception and Phenomenal Coherence”
Commentator: Jane Chen (University of Texas at Austin)

8:45 Nada Gligorov (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai [alum]), “Don’t Worry, This Will Only Hurt A Bit: The Role of Expectation and Attention in Pain Intensity”
Commentator: Dimitria Gatzia (University of Akron)

9:30 Eric Peterson (Creighton University), “Imaginative Resistance, Context, and Variation”
Commentator: Uku Tooming, Harvard University

10:15 Alon Chasid (Bar-Ilan University), “Belief-Like Imaginings and the (Non-)Assertoricity of Perceptual Experience”
Commentator: Kate Pendoley (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate])

Contributed Session: Content
Chair: Alex Kiefer (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate])

8:00 Trip Glazer (University of Arkansas), “Enactivism and Emotional Expression” Commentator: Dong An (Texas A&M University)

8:45 Alison Springle (University of Pittsburgh), “On What Else Perceptual Representation Could Be”
Commentator: Philippe Chuard (Southern Methodist University)

9:30 Casey Landers*, (University of Miami), “Gestalt Properties and the Contents of Perceptual Experience”
*Recipient of a Graduate Student Travel Award
Commentator: Don Oxtoby (Rice University)

10:15 Bartlomiej Chomanski (Northeastern University), “On the Spatiality of Audition”
Commentator: Bronwyn Stippa, University of Texas at Austin

Key Barkley Symposium on the History of Psychology
Chair: Debra Sue Pate (Jackson State University)

8:00 R. Thompson Putney (Georgia State University), “The History of Consciousness in Psychology: The 1960s and 1970s”

8:20 Hall Beck, Meg Milligan, Daniel Secrest, and Jordan Hamilton (Appalachian State University), “John Watson and the Ethics of Experimentation”

8:40 John Greenwood (City College of New York [faculty]), “Up, Down, and Up and Down Again: Some Peculiar Reversals in Theories of Psychological Continuity”

9:00 James L. Pate (Georgia State University), “Some Southern Society Traditions”

9:20 Debra Sue Pate (Jackson State University), “Generic or Gendered: History of the Generic Language Debate”

 

1:00-3:55 p.m.

Invited Session: Sensing and Perceiving
Chair: Josh Weisberg (University of Houston [alum])

1:00 David Rosenthal (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty]), “Qualities and Consciousness”

2:00 Myrto Mylopoulos (Carleton University), “The Role of Action in Characterizing Perception”

3:00 Bob Kentridge (Durham University), “Sensation and Perception: Who’s on First?”

Contributed session: Moral Psychology II
Chair: Tamler Sommers (University of Houston)

1:00 Stephen Morris (College of Staten Island, CUNY), “In Defense of Empathy”
Commentator: Eddy Nahmias (Georgia State University)

2:00 Zoey Lavallee* (The Graduate Center, CUNY), “The Illusory Divide Between Compulsion and Choice Models of Addiction”
*Recipient of a Graduate Student Travel Award
Commentator: Pavel Nitchovski (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

3:00 Danielle Wylie (Mississippi State University) “‘You Knew the Risks’: A Puzzle for Moral Responsibility”
Commentator: Justin Coates (University of Houston)

Contributed Session: Speech and Signaling
Chair: Guy Dove (University of Louisville)

1:00 Steven Gross (Johns Hopkins University), “Linguistic Intuitions: Error Signals and the Voice of Competence”
Commentator: Megan Hyska (University of Texas at Austin)

2:00 Dzintra Ullis (Simon Fraser University), “The Generation and Early Development of Speech in Marmosets and Humans”
Commentator: Jesse Atencio (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate])

3:00 Hyungrae Noh (University of Iowa), “Why are Indicators of some Simple Signaling Systems Affordances?”
Commentator: Mark Bauer (University of Colorado, Denver)


Saturday, March 17th

11:00 – 12:00

Invited Live Podcast!
Chair: Josh Weisberg (University of Houston [alum])

“Very Bad Wizards: A philosopher and a psychologist ponder human morality”
Tamler Sommers (University of Houston)
David Pizarro (Cornell University)
Special guest: Shaun Nichols, (University of Arizona)