CUNY Philosophers Abound at the 2018 APA Eastern Meeting

CUNY Philosophers Abound at the 2018 APA Eastern Meeting

For yet another consecutive year, CUNY Philosophy will be excellently represented at the American Philosophical Association’s Eastern Division Meeting. This year’s APA Eastern attendees, which include numerous CUNY faculty, alumni, and current students, will enjoy a respite from the cold in Savannah, GA from Jan. 3rd-6th, 2018.

We are especially proud that this year’s Dewey Lecture will be delivered by Prof. Emerita Virginia Held, while the Presidential Address will be given by alumna Nancy Fraser; both of the addresses will be introduced by last year’s APA Eastern President, CUNY Philosophy alumna Eva Kittay.

Highlights from the meeting program are listed below. During the meeting, follow @APAEastern and the hashtag #APAEastern18 for updates and photos of conference proceedings.


Wednesday, January 3rd

11:00 A.M.–1:00 P.M

1D. Colloquium: Reasons and Legitimacy in Political Philosophy
Chair: Melissa Zinkin (Binghamton University)

Speaker: Marilie Coetsee (Rutgers University) “On the Reasonability of Deep Reasons”
Commentator: Chetan Cetty (University of Pennsylvania)

Speaker: Jonathan Kwan (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD candidate]) “A People’s Legitimacy and the Qualified Right to Exclude”
Commentator: Brian Berkey (University of Pennsylvania)

1S. Symposium: Something Stinks: Smell and the Problem of Secondary Qualities
Chair: Alex Kohav (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

Speaker: Jack Collins (Mercy College)

Commentators:
Benjamin Young (University of Nevada–Reno [alum])
Ann-Sophie Barwich (Columbia University)

1:00–3:00 P.M.

2N. Author Meets Critics: Jason Brennan, Against Democracy
Chair: David Wiens (University of California, San Diego)

Critics:
Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University [alum])
Thomas Christiano (University of Arizona)

Author: Jason Brennan (Georgetown University)

2Q. Diversity Institute Advisory Panel
Topic: Race, Language, and Bioethics
Chair: Perry Zurn (American University)

Speakers:
Robert Budron (Loyola University, Chicago) “Exploring the Potential Use of Racial Identity Play”
Nabina Liebow (Georgetown University) “‘Good White/Bad White’: Talking about Being White and Resisting Racism”
Keisha Ray (Texas State University) “Affirmative Enhancement: Are the Socially Disadvantaged Entitled to Drugs?”

Commentator: Linda Martín Alcoff (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty], and Hunter College)

3:00–5:00 P.M.

3E. Colloquium: Ancient Philosophy
Chair: Noell Birondo (Wichita State University)

Speaker: Samuel Baker (University of South Alabama) “Aristotle on Truth and Practical Truth: Nicomachean Ethics VI 2”
Commentator: Sophia Stone (Lynn University)

Speaker: Rosemary Twomey (Simon Fraser University [alum]) “Aristotle on Discriminating the Common Sensibles”
Commentator: Robert Howton (University of Pittsburgh)

Speaker: John Proios (Cornell University) “The House of the Good: A Special Kind of Cause in the Philebus”
Commentator: Simon Shogry (Brasenose College (Oxford))

3M. Author Meets Critics: Amy Allen, The End of Progress
Chair: Ernesto Hernandez Colon (Valencia College)

Critics:
Linda Martín Alcoff (The Graduate Center, CUNY, and Hunter College [faculty])
Jay Bernstein (New School University)

Author: Amy Allen (Pennsylvania State University)

G4A. American Association for the Philosophic Study of Society (AAPSS)
Topic: Modern Stoicism and the Resurgence of Applied Virtue Ethics

Chair: Jennifer Baker (College of Charleston)

Speaker: Massimo Pigliucci (City College of New York [faculty]) “Modern Stoicism and the Resurgence of Applied Virtue Ethics”

Commentators:
Brian E. Johnson (Fordham University)
Christian Coseru (College of Charleston)


Thursday, January 4th

9:00–11:00 A.M.

5C. Colloquium: Aesthetics
Chair: Corey Reed (University of Memphis)

Speaker: Jonathan Gingerich (University of California, Los Angeles) “Freedom and the Value of Games”
Commentator: Luke Cuddy (Southwestern College)

Speaker: John Dyck (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD student]) “Spatial Music”
Commentator: Kevin Ryan (University of Memphis)

9:00 A.M.–NOON

5H. Colloquium: Moral Psychology
Chair: Arina Pismenny (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate])

Speaker: Samuel Reis-Dennis (Johns Hopkins University) “Anger: Scary Good”
Commentator: Vasfi Özen (University of Kansas)

Speaker: Christa Johnson (Ohio State University) “Resolutions, Salient Reasons, and Weakness of Will”
Commentator: Ryan Lake (Georgia State University Perimeter College)

5:00–6:00 P.M.
APA PRIZE RECEPTION

Public Philosophy Op-Ed Contest 2017

  • Katalin Balog (Rutgers University–Newark) for “‘Son of Saul,’ Kierkegaard and the Holocaust”
  • Andrew Fiala (California State University, Fresno) for “Without Faith in Humanity, Cynicism Grows and Democracy Becomes Mob-Rule”
  • David V. Johnson (Stanford University) for “A Democracy Deficit Plagues the U.S. and the European Union”
  • Ian Olasov (Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) for “How Did ‘All Lives Matter’ Come to Oppose ‘Black Lives Matter’? A Philosopher of Language Weighs In”
  • Michael Robillard (University of Oxford) and Bradley Strawser(U.S. Naval Postgraduate School) for “Are Soldiers Morally Exploited?”

EASTERN DIVISION PRIZES
Graduate Student Travel Stipend Winners

  • John Dyck (The Graduate Center, CUNY) for “Spatial Music”
  • Javier Gomez-Lavin (The Graduate Center, CUNY) for “Disbelief as Mere Belief”
  • Jonathan Kwan (The Graduate Center, CUNY) for “A People’s Legitimacy and the Qualified Right to Exclude”

5:15–7:15 P.M.
AFFILIATED GROUP PROGRAM

G8J. Society for the Philosophy of Human Rights
Topic: A Discussion of James W. Nickel’s Work on Human Rights

Speakers:
Nicole Hassoun (Binghamton University) “Human Rights and ‘The Minimally Good Life’”?
Carol C. Gould (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty]) “From International to Global Human Rights: Confronting the Problem of Universalization”
James W. Nickel (University of Miami) “Problems in Assigning Functions to International Human Rights”
Jiewuh Song (Seoul National University) “Human Rights, Progress, and Feasibility”

7:30–10:30 P.M.

G9B. Florida Philosophical Association
Chair: Joshua Rust (Stetson University)

Speakers:
Gilbert Plumer (Law School Admission Council) “Truth in Virtue of Fiction”
Andrew Christman (Florida State University) “Vargas, Tracing, and Trying to be Cool”
Marilynn Johnson (Florida International University [alum]) “On Prum’s Theory of Biotic Aesthetics”
Matthew Jernberg (Florida State University) “Drawing the Mark of the Normative”


Friday, January 5th

11:00 A.M.–1:30 P.M.

POSTER SESSION

Presenters:

  • Jacob Blair (California State University, East Bay) “The Evil of Refraining to Save: Liu on the Doctrine of Doing and Allowing”
  • Tyler Brooke-Wilson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) “Visual and Motor Imagery”
  • Alessandra Buccella (University of Pittsburgh) “How Should We Think about Perceptual Presence?”
  • Megan Feeney (Rutgers University) “On the Scope of Immediate Perceptual Justification”
  • Heidi Furey (Manhattan College) “The Role of Dialogs and Soliloquies in Disagreements Involving Predicates of Personal Taste”
  • Javier Gomez-Lavin (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) “Disbelief as Mere Belief”
  • Joseph Gottlieb (Texas Tech University) “The Real Simple Argument for Higher-Order Theories”
  • Gabbrielle Johnson (University of California, Los Angeles) “The Structure of Implicit Bias”
  • Jinsook Kim (Seoul National University) “The Epistemic Structure of Economic Models and the Problem of Confirmation”
  • Chungsoo Lee (EEO 21, LLC) “Substitution and Kenosis”
  • Bradley Loveall (Georgia State University)

11:15 A.M.–1:15 P.M.

G11C. Philosophy of the City Research Group
Topic: Beyond Applied Philosophy (and We Mean It This Time)
Chair: Jorge Oseguera Gamba (Florida State University)

Speaker: Shane Epting (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) “Complex Moral Assessments for Urban Flourishing: The Case of Las Vegas”

Speakers: Carmen Maria Marcous and Georgia Rae Rainer (Florida State University) “Objectivity versus Advocacy in Publicly Engaged Philosophical Work”

Speaker: Michael Menser (Brooklyn College [alum]) “The Urban Commons: From Public-Private to Social-Public”

1:30–4:30 P.M.

12A. Dewey Lecture

Introduction: Eva Kittay (Stony Brook University [alum])
Speaker: Virginia Held (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty emerita])

12B. Colloquium: Perception and Cognitive Science
Chair: Dena Shottenkirk (Brooklyn College)

Speaker: Emma Esmaili (University of British Columbia) “Origins of Attention to Objects and Mental Oil”
Commentator: Derek Lam (University of Virginia)

Speaker: Katherine Finley (University of Notre Dame) “A New Understanding of Perception and Cognitive Penetration”
Commentator: Benjamin Abelson (Mercy College [alum])

Speaker: Rebecca Traynor (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) “Accurate Distortion: Perception, Truth, and Utility”
Commentator: Raja Rosenhagen (University of Pittsburgh)

12O. APA Committee Session: Peer Review, Underrepresented Scholarship, and (Questions of) Responsibility
Arranged by the APA Committee on Inclusiveness in the Profession
Chair: Gail Weiss (George Washington University)

Panelists:
Linda Martín Alcoff (The Graduate Center, CUNY, and Hunter College [faculty])
Luvell Anderson (University of Memphis)
Kim Q. Hall (Appalachian State University)
Perry Zurn (American University)
Talia Mae Bettcher (California State University, Los Angeles)
Kris Sealey (Fairfield University)
Mariana Ortega (Pennsylvania State University)

4:45–7:00 P.M.

13A Presidential Address

Introduction: Eva Kittay (Stony Brook University [alum])
Speaker: Nancy Fraser (New School for Social Research [alum]) “Is Capitalism Necessarily Racist?”
A reception will follow.

7:00–10:00 P.M.
AFFILIATED GROUP PROGRAM

G14A. Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion
Topic: Proofs in Mathematical Practice
Chair: Otavio Bueno (University of Miami)

Speakers:
Jody Azzouni (Tufts University [alum]) “Informal Proof and Formal Derivations”
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami) “Explanatory Mathematical Proofs”
Catarina Dutilh Novaes (University of Groningen) “A Dialogical Conception of Explanation in Mathematical Proofs”
Silvia De Toffoli (Stanford University) “Diagrams and Proofs in Mathematics”


Saturday, January 6th

1:30–4:30 P.M.

17D Invited Symposium: The Metaphysics and Ethics of Social Groups
Chair: Ásta Sveinsdóttir (San Francisco State University)

Speakers:
Elanor Taylor (Johns Hopkins University)
Katherine Ritchie (City College of New York [faculty])
Kendy Hess (College of the Holy Cross)

17F Invited Symposium: Philosophers Theorize Capitalism
Chair: Nancy Fraser (New School for Social Research [alum])

Speakers:
Rahel Jaeggi (Humboldt University Berlin)
Charles Mills (City University of New York [faculty])
Cinzia Arruzza (New School for Social Research)
Cornel West (Harvard University)