CUNY Philosophers at the 2017 APA Pacific Division Meeting

CUNY Philosophers at the 2017 APA Pacific Division Meeting

Eighteen CUNY PhD students, faculty, and alumni will present work or commentary at the 2017 American Philosophical Association’s 2017 Pacific Division Meeting and Pre-Conference in Seattle, WA, from April 11-15.
Highlights from the program are listed below!

TUESDAY, APRIL 11, 3:00–4:00 P.M.
[Pre-Conference: Themes in Transformative Experience]

How We Know the Value of What We Haven’t Experienced
Chair: Kateryna Samoilova (California State University, Chico)
Speaker: Shanna Slank (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Commentator: Chris Register (Princeton University)

What Experience Doesn’t Teach
Chair: Dominic Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Barbara Montero (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty])
Commentator: Casey O’Callaghan (Washington University in St. Louis)

WEDNESDAY MORNING, 9:00 A.M.–NOON DIVISIONAL PROGRAM SESSIONS

APA Committee Session: Experimental Semantics from a CrossCultural Perspective
Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
Chair: Edouard Machery (University of Pittsburgh)
Speakers: Michael Devitt (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty]) and Nic Porot (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD student]) “The Reference of Proper Names, Testing Usage, and Intuitions”
Jincai Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) and Longgen Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) Jesse Snedeker (Harvard University) “What Is the Mechanism of Reference?”
Masashi Kasaki (Kyoto University) and Yu Izumi (Kyoto University) “The Göde Case and Definite Descriptions in Japanese”

WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00–4:00 P.M. DIVISIONAL PROGRAM SESSIONS

Invited Symposium: Embedded and Extended Virtue
Chair: Jason Kawall (Colgate University)
Speakers: Natalia Washington (Washington University in St. Louis) “Ecological Control and the Maintenance of Mental Health”
J. Adam Carter (University of Glasgow) “Virtue Epistemology and Extended Cognition”
Mark Alfano (University of Oregon [alumnus]) “Virtues for Agents in Directed Social Networks”
Commentator: Joshua August Skorburg (University of Oregon)

Invited Symposium: Incapacitation, Quarantine, and Punishment
Chair: Joe Campbell (Washington State University)
Speakers: Gregg Caruso (Corning Community College [alumnus]) “Free Will Skepticism and the Public Health Quarantine Model: Replies to Objections”
Dana Kay Nelkin (University of California, San Diego) “Accountability, Desert, and Punishment”
Derk Pereboom (Cornell University) “Incapacitation, Reintegration, and Limited General Deterrence”
Katrina Sifferd (Elmhurst College) “The Function and Fit of Blame and Desert Concepts”

Colloquium: Semantics
3:00–4:00 p.m.
Chair: Ryan Shaver (California State University, Long Beach)
Speaker: Ethan Nowak (University College London) “Mad-Dog Variablism”
Commentator: David Pitt (California State University, Los Angeles [alumnus])

THURSDAY MORNING, 9:00 A.M.–NOON DIVISIONAL PROGRAM SESSIONS

Colloquium: Inference to the Best Explanation
11:00 a.m.–Noon
Chair: William Talbott (University of Washington)
Speaker: Kenneth Boyce (University of Missouri) “Why Inference to the Best Explanation Won’t Get You Mathematical Platonism”
Commentator: Mark Balaguer (California State University, Los Angeles [alumnus])

THURSDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00–4:00 P.M.

Special Session: The Association for Symbolic Logic: Inclusiveness in Logic Education
Chair: Alexei Angelides (University of San Francisco)
Speakers: Audrey Yap (University of Victoria)
Fenrong Liu (Tsinghua University) Nicole Wyatt (University of Calgary)
Maureen Eckert (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth [alumna])

THURSDAY EARLY EVENING, 4:00–6:00 P.M. DIVISIONAL PROGRAM SESSIONS

Book Symposium: Linda Martín Alcoff, The Future of Whiteness
Chair: David Kim (University of San Francisco)
Speakers: Barbara Applebaum (Syracuse University)
Kim Hall (Appalachian State University)
Falguni Sheth (Emory University)
Linda Martín Alcoff (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty])

Book Symposium: Bradley Armour-Garb and James Woodbridge, Pretense and Pathology: Philosophical Fictionalism and Its Applications
Chair: Heimir Geirsson (Iowa State University)
Speakers: Frederick Kroon (University of Auckland)
John Woods (University of British Columbia)
Bradley Armour-Garb (University at Albany [alumnus])
James Woodbridge (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

APA Committee Session: Outreach and Issues of Recruitment/ Retention Informal Mini-conference on Issues of Inclusion and Diversity in Philosophy
Arranged by the APA Committee on Inclusiveness and the University of Washington Department of Philosophy Climate Committee; co-sponsored by the APA Committees on the Status of Black Philosophers, Hispanics, the Status of Women in Philosophy, Teaching Philosophy, and Pre-college Instruction in Philosophy, and the Pacific Division of the Society for Women in Philosophy
Speakers: Adam Blazej (Columbia University)
John Fantuzzo (Valparaiso University)
John Torrey (University of Memphis)
Liam Kofi Bright (Carnegie Mellon University)
Eva Kittay (Stony Brook University [alumna])

FRIDAY MORNING, 9:00 A.M.–NOON

Invited Symposium: Skill, Know-How, and Virtue
Chair: Noell Birondo (Wichita State University)
Speakers: Nathifa Greene (Gettysburg College) “Emancipatory Habits”
Peter Railton (University of Michigan) “Linking the Acquisition and Use of Skill”
Ellen Fridland (King’s College London [alumna]) “Perceptual Habit and Perceptual Expertise: Skill and the Emotions”
Paul Bloomfield (University of Connecticut) “Thinking Skillfully”

FRIDAY, POSTER SESSION 11:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Presenters: Laura Kane (The Graduate Center, CUNY [recent alumna]) “Are Children Capable of Collective Intentionality?”
Manuela Ungureanu (University of British Columbia Okanagan) “By-standers to Free Expression: Connecting a Theory of Free Expression to Applied Social Epistemology and Critical Theory of Politics”
Jeanine Diller (University of Toledo) “Religious Causation”
Sierra Barnes (Independent Scholar) and Ramona Ilea (Pacific University) “Student-Initiated Civic Engagement Projects”
James John (University of Toronto) “The “Philosophical Problems” Problem, and How to Solve It”
Michael Bruno (Mississippi State University) “The Vehicles of Temporal Experience”
Benjamin Lennertz (Western Kentucky University) “Toward a Theory of Quantificational Probability”

FRIDAY AFTERNOON, 1:00–4:00 P.M.

Colloquium: Philosophy of Language
1:00–2:00 p.m. Chair: Sam Sumpter (University of Washington)
Speaker: Eleonore Neufeld (University of Southern California) “An Essentialist Theory of the Meaning of Slurs”
Commentator: Rachel McKinney (Massachusetts Institute of Technology [alumna])

FRIDAY EVENING, 7:00–10:00 P.M. AFFILIATED GROUP PROGRAM SESSIONS

Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion
Topic: Skepticism

Speakers: Jody Azzouni (Tufts University [alumnus]) “Burden of Proof”
Scott Aikin (Vanderbilt University) “Dialogical Regresses and Skepticism”
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami) “How Not to Respond to the Skeptic”
José Zalabardo (University College London) “Skepticism and Reflective Knowledge”

SATURDAY MORNING, 9:00 A.M.–NOON

Colloquium: Perceptual Presupposition
9:00–10:00 a.m.
Chair: Janet Giddings (San Jose State University)
Speaker: Katherine Tullmann (Union College [alumna]) “Gendered Seeing”
Commentator: Sharon Crasnow (Norco College)

SATURDAY EVENING, 6:00–9:00 P.M.

Society for Mexican-American Philosophy, Session 1
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Carlos Sanchez’s Contingency and
Commitment: Mexican Existentialism and the Place of Philosophy
Chair: Grant J. Silva (Marquette University)
Author: Carlos Alberto Sánchez (San Jose State University)
Critics: Sergio Gallegos (Metropolitan State University of
Denver [alumnus])
Jorge Montiel (Marquette University)
Andrea Pitts (University of North Carolina at
Charlotte)

Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts
Topic: Book Symposium: Robert Sinnerbrink, Cinematic Ethics: Exploring Ethical Experience Through Film
Chair: John McAteer (Ashford University)
Author: Robert Sinnerbrink (Macquarie University)
Critics: Amy Coplan (California State University, Fullerton)
Laura di Summa-Knoop (Fairfield University [alumna])
Thomas Wartenberg (Mount Holyoke College)