CUNY Philosophers Attend the 2018 APA Pacific Division Meeting

CUNY Philosophers Attend the 2018 APA Pacific Division Meeting

CUNY philosophers will get a chance to relish the San Diego sunshine between sessions at this year’s APA Pacific Division Meeting, March 28th-31st.

Highlights from this year’s conference program are listed below.


Wednesday, March 28th

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

1F Invited Symposium: Moral Luck
Chair: Joe Campbell (Washington State University)

Speakers:
Grace Campbell (University of North Carolina at Asheville)
Gregg Caruso (Corning Community College [alum])
Justin Caouette (University of Calgary)
Philip Swenson (College of William and Mary)

1J Colloquium: Political Philosophy

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Chair: Keith Hankins (Chapman University)
Speaker: Elizabeth Brake (Arizona State University) “Rebuilding after Disaster: Inequality and the Political Importance of Place”
Commentator: Anthony Neal (Mississippi State University)

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Chair: Miranda Triay (San Francisco State University)
Speaker: Lavender McKittrick-Sweitzer (Ohio State University) “Identifying Exploitation and Providing Care: Unifying the Capabilities Approach and Feminist Contractarianism”
Commentator: Elvira Basevich (The Graduate Center, CUNY [alum])

11:00 a.m.–Noon.
Chair: Jessica Davis (University of California, San Diego, and Columbia University)
Speaker: Eric Rowse (University of Missouri) “Democratic Egalitarianism and the Indifference Objection”
Commentator: Sameer Bajaj (University of Arizona)

4:00–6:00 p.m

3I Colloquium: Belief and Desire

4:00–5:00 p.m.
Chair: Juliana Lima (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Speaker: Paolo Bonardi (Metropolitan University and Université de Genève) “Salmon, Schiffer, and Frege’s Constraint”
Commentator: Gary Ostertag (The Graduate Center, CUNY and Nassau Community College [faculty & alum])

5:00–6:00 p.m.
Chair: Tanya Kostochka (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Ethan Jerzak (University of California, Berkeley) “Paradoxical Desires”
Commentator: Kim Johnston (University of California, Los Angeles)


 

Thursday, March 29th

9:00 a.m.–Noon

4K Colloquium: Speech Act Theory

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Chair: Jennifer J. Matey (Southern Methodist University)
Speaker: Samia Hesni (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) “Deviant Assertion: When Relying on Accommodation Is Preferable”
Commentator: Katherine Ritchie (City College of New York [faculty])

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Chair: Ryan Shaver (California State University, Long Beach)
Speaker: Cameron Kirk-Giannini (Rutgers University) “Slurs Are Directives”
Commentator: Robin Jeshion (University of Southern California)

11:00 a.m.–Noon
Chair: Jonathan Wright (University of Southern California)
Speakers: Peter Hawke (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Shane Steinert-Threlkeld (Universiteit van Amsterdam) “Assertability Semantics for Conditionals, Quantification, and Modality”
Commentator: Anthony Gillies (Rutgers University)

1:00–4:00 p.m.

5H Colloquium: Perception

1:00–2:00 p.m.
Chair: Ashley Feinsigner (University of San Diego)
Speaker: Alexander Stern (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) “‘The Familiar Face of a Word’: Wittgenstein and Benjamin on the Experience of Meaning”
Commentator: Janette Dinishak (University of California, Santa Cruz)

2:00–3:00 p.m.
Chair: Fidel Arnecillo (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, and California State University, San Bernardino)
Speaker: Rami Ali (Lebanese American University) “Agency, Dissimulation, and Social Perception”
Commentator: Eli Alshanetsky (Stanford University)

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Chair: Dave Beisecker (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Speakers:
Jacob Berger (Idaho State University [alum])
Myrto Mylopoulos (The Graduate Center, CUNY [alum]) “Is Visual Masking Evidence for Unconscious Perception?”
Commentator: Kateryna Samoilova (California State University, Chico)

5L APA Committee Session: The Intersections between Philosophy in Schools and Public Philosophy The AAPT-APA Teaching Hub.
Co-sponsored by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy, the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy and, the American Association of Philosophy Teachers, the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges, and the Philosophy Learning and Teaching Organization.
Chair: Jana Mohr Lone (University of Washington)

Speakers:
Michael Burroughs (California State University, Bakersfield) “Broadening the Reach of Philosophy”
Steven Swartzer (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) “Ethics Bowl and Philosophy in Schools”
Kyle Robertson (University of California, Santa Cruz) “Philosophy in Prisons and Philosophy in Schools”
Joseph S. Biehl (Independent Scholar [alum]) Marisa Diaz-Waian (Independent Scholar) “Philosophy in the Community”

4:00 – 6:00 p.m.

6A Book Symposium: Vrinda Dalmiya, Caring to Know: Comparative Care Ethics, Feminist Epistemology, and the Mahabhartha
Chair: Ashby Butnor (Colorado State University)

Speakers:
Linda Martín Alcoff (Hunter College [faculty])
Eva Kittay (Stony Brook University [alum])
Keya Maitra (University of North Carolina Asheville)
Vrinda Dalmiya (University of Hawaii at Manoa)

6F Invited Symposium: The Metaphysics and Epistemology of Modality
Chair: Anand Vaidya (San Jose State University)

Speakers:
Antonella Mallozzi (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate])
Jennifer Wang (Simon Fraser University)

Commentators:
Boris Kment (Princeton University)
Otavio Bueno (University of Miami)

6:00–9:00 p.m.

G6A Charles S. Peirce Society
Topic: Book Symposium: Cheryl Misak, Cambridge Pragmatism
Chairs:
Richard Kenneth Atkins (Boston College)
Diana Heney (Fordham University)

Author: Cheryl Misak (University of Toronto)
Speakers:
Robert Lane (University of West Georgia) “A Sharply Drawn Horizon: Peirce and Other Correspondence Theorists”
Andrew Howat (California State University, Fullerton) “Misak’s Peirce and Pragmatism’s Metaphysical Commitments”
Scott Aikin (Vanderbilt University) “On the Limits of the Term Pragmatist”
Anna Boncompagni (Università degli Studi di Firenze) “Wittgenstein’s Pragmatism? Some Notes on Cheryl Misak’s Reading”
Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University [alum]) “Pragmatism Deflated”


Friday, March 30th

9:00 a.m.– 12:00 p.m.

7F Invited Symposium: Taking Phenomenal Consciousness from the Personally Known to the Scientifically Knowable
Chair: Charles Wallis (California State University, Long Beach)

Speakers:
Luis Favela (University of Central Florida) “Is Unreportable Phenomenology Outside the Scope of Science? Spoiler: Yes”
Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California, Riverside) “Obstacles to Measuring the Sparseness or Abundance of Phenomenal Consciousness”
Lana Kuhle (Illinois State University) “Phenomenal Consciousness: a Case for How to Investigate and Understand It”
Josh Weisberg (University of Houston [alum]) “Seeing Letters without Seeing any Letters: Generic Content and Phenomenal Overflow”

Commentators:
Emma Esmaili (University of British Columbia)
Steven James (West Chester University of Pennsylvania) Paul Skokowski (Stanford University)

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.

8J APA Committee Session: Health Care Nudges and Moral Responsibility
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
Chair: Jennifer Hawkins (Duke University)

Speakers:
Anne Barnhill (Johns Hopkins University) “Nudges and Manipulation”
Moti Gorin (Colorado State University) “Nudges, Preferences, and Responsibility”
Mark Alfano (Technische Universiteit Delft and Australian Catholic University [alum]) “Strawsonian Reactive Attitudes in a Context of Power: Taking Responsibility, Holding Responsible, and Assigning Responsibility”

4:00–6:00 p.m.

9J APA Committee Session: Epistemic Resistance, Survival Ethics, Social Justice, and Performative Knowledge in Native American and Mexican America
Arranged by the APA Committee on Native American and Indigenous Philosophers
Chair: Lara Trout (University of Portland)

Speakers:
Sergio Gallegos (Metropolitan State University of Denver [alum]) “‘En México no hay Negros, no hay Negras’: AfroMexican Women’s Epistemic Resistance Against Practices of Silencing”
Shay Welch (Spelman College) “Dance as Native Performative Knowledge”
Gregory Frenando Pappas (Texas A&M University) “How to Approach Injustices? Lessons from Some Mexican-Americans”
Lori Gallegos (Texas State University at San Marcos) “The Ethics of Making a Home: Tactics of Survival and the Politics of Assimilation”

7:00–9:00 p.m.

G8B International Society for Buddhist Philosophy, Session 2
Topic: Moral Agency and the Self/No-Self Debate
Chair: Christian Coseru (College of Charleston)

Speakers:
Martin Adam (University of Victoria) “A Response to Davis: Meditation, Consequentialism, and the God’s-Eye View”
Sean M. Smith (University of Toronto) “The Scope of Self-Negation in the Sutta-pitaka: A Qualified Defense of the Not-Self View”
Jake Davis (New York University [alum]) “Why There Is No View of No Self in the Early Buddhist Discourses”

G8G Society for LGBTQ Philosophy
Topic: LGBTQ Sex and Love
Chair: Marie Draz (San Diego State University)

Presenters:
Aurora Laybourn-Candish (University of Oregon) “Living with AIDS: Queering Futility”
Laura W. Kane (University of Tampa [alum]) “On Social Benefits, Care, and the Family”
Fabio Oliveira (Universidade Federal Fluminense) “The Bicha Oca—A Philosophical Analysis of the Absence”
Matthew A. Hoffman (University of Edinburgh) “What Is This Thing Called Love? Social Constructivism and Non-normative Love”


Saturday, March 31st

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

10F Colloquium: Epistemic Justice

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Chair: Katherine Gasdaglis (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
Speaker: Kathryn Pendoley (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD Candidate]) “Fitting Emotions and a New Form of Epistemic Injustice”
Commentator: Cory Aragon (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Chair: Gabbrielle Johnson (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker: Jessie Munton (New York University)
“What’s Wrong with Accurate Statistical Generalizations?”
Commentator: Briana Toole (University of Texas at Austin)

11:00 a.m.–Noon
Chair: Regina Rini (New York University)
Speakers:
Spencer Case (University of Colorado Boulder)
Hrishikesh Joshi (University of Michigan) “Are Political Minorities in Academia Victims of Epistemic Injustice?”
Commentator: Tamara Fakhoury (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

10I Colloquium: Political Philosophy

9:00–10:00 a.m.
Chair: Justin Kitchen (California State University, Northridge)
Speaker: Jesse Spafford (The Graduate Center, CUNY [PhD student]) “Legitimacy, Consent, and Initial Appropriation”
Commentator: Thomas Kirkpatrick (University of California, San Diego)

10:00–11:00 a.m.
Chair: Prakash Chenjeri (Southern Oregon University)
Speaker: Benjamin Miller (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) “Political Incompetence and Defenses of Democracy”
Commentator: Brookes Brown (Clemson University)

11:00 a.m.–Noon
Chair: Paul Hurley (Claremont McKenna College)
Speaker: Kyle Johannsen (Trent University) “Species of Pluralism in Political Philosophy”
Commentator: Lori Watson (University of San Diego)

1:00 – 4:00 p.m.

11F Colloquium: Philosophy of Logic

1:00–2:00 p.m.
Chair: Mark Balaguer (California State University, Los Angeles [alum])
Speaker: Roy Sorensen (Washington University in St. Louis) “Confessing to Superfluous Premises”
Commentator: Jonathan Caravello (University of California, Santa Barbara)

2:00–3:00 p.m.
Chair: Damien Barnes (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Speaker: William James McCurdy (Idaho State University) “The Necessity of Genuine Triadic Relations”
Commentator: John F. Sowa (Independent Scholar)

3:00–4:00 p.m.
Chair: Greg Lauro (University of California, Irvine)
Speakers:
Juan J. Colomina (University of Texas at Austin)
Pablo Stinga (Iowa State University) “Boolos’ Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever in Its Purest Form”
Commentator: Gabriel Uzquiano (University of Southern California)

6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

G10C Karl Jaspers Society of North America, Session 2
Topic: Book Symposium: Eugene Halton, From the Axial Age to the Moral Revolution: John Stuart-Glennie, Karl Jaspers, and a New Understanding of the Idea
Chair: Elena Bezzubova (University of California, Irvine)

Author: Eugene Halton (University of Notre Dame)
Critics:
Victor Lidz (Drexel University)
Christopher Peet (The King’s University)
Benjamin Schewel (University of Groningen and University of Virginia)
John Torpey (The Graduate Center, CUNY [faculty, Sociology)
Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)

G11C Society for Realist-Antirealist Discussion
Topic: Modalism

Speakers:
Jennifer Wang (Simon Fraser University) “Applied Modal Primitivism”
Scott Shalkowski (University of Leeds) “Modalism and Deflationism”
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami) “Modalism and Logical Pluralism”
Jody Azzouni (Tufts University [alum]) “Primitive Modality and Logical Conventionalism”

G11D Society for Women in Philosophy
Topic: Transfeminisms
Co-sponsored by the APA Committee on Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies, the APA Committee on the Status of Black Philosophers, the APA Committee on LGBTQ People in the Profession, the APA Committee on Inclusiveness in the Profession, the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy, the APA Committee on the Status and Future of the Profession, the APA Committee on the Status of Women in Philosophy, and the Pacific Society for Women in Philosophy.
Chair: Saray Ayala-Lopez (California State University, Sacramento)

Speakers:
Linda Martín Alcoff (Hunter College [faculty]) “Relational Identities and the Right to Self-name”
Jamie Lindemann Nelson (Michigan State University) “Personal Identities and Social Selves: First-Person Authority and Resistant Communities”
Yannik Thiem (Villanova University) “The Unbearable Whiteness of Genderqueerness Under Neoliberalism”